Top

First South Credit Union Ltd. (BCU)

 

First South Credit Union Website

This Privacy Statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website www.balecu.ie. FSCU fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal data about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data which is collected about you on foot of your consent will be held in a safe and secure manner in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Other Websites & External links

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any third parties or other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. The inclusion of a link on this website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Collection & Use of Personal Information
BCU does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. Any information which you volunteer e.g. by contacting us by email, through an online feedback form, instructions for web transactions, is be made available to any third parties (unless you consent to same) and is used by FSCU only in line with the purpose for which you provided the information. Your personal data may be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

In certain circumstances, we may be obliged to disclose personal data relating to you to third parties in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such a copy, you must write to First South Credit Union Limited, Lower Friars Walk, Cork or email FSCU at info@fscu.ie. You should clearly stipulate in the heading of your letter/email that the correspondence relates to a Data Request. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. name, address, phone number, email address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process. A nominal fee may be charged in relation to Data Requests.

If you discover that FSCU holds inaccurate information about you, you can request FSCU to correct that information. Such a request must be made as outlined above in writing or via email.

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which FSCU processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processing via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of FSCU at the contact details below.

Collection and use of technical information

We may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the Website to operate.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit the website.

Information about your computer may be collected, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

A Cookie Policy specific to CUonline is available on the online login page. To learn more about cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Purposes for use of data collected

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  •  to provide credit union and other related services, products and facilities to you;
  • to assess eligibility and credibility for the services, products and facilities we offer;
  • to implement any contracts we have entered into with you;
  • to conduct credit searches with credit reference agencies in order to provide credit facilities and, where necessary, for fraud prevention and debt recovery;
  • to notify you about changes to our services to which you have subscribed or to provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or, where you have agreed to us doing so, which we feel may interest you;
  • to analyse our website and services and to make improvements or other adjustments to them using anonymised or statistical information;
  • for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers (e.g. your IP address, operating system and browser type);
  • to comply with all or any of our legal or regulatory obligations.

Storage of data

It is possible that some of the information about you that we hold may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our suppliers or someone else. For instance, if it is necessary to do so to complete a transaction, your personal information (e.g. name and account details) may be sent to a third party or one of our contracted supplies outside the EEA.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

Security

All information you provide to us through CU Online is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions undertaken through CU Online are encrypted using SSL technology.

Please see FSCU’s CUonline Terms and Conditions regarding your obligation to keep PIN numbers and passwords safe and secure.

The use of the Internet, by its nature, is not always secure. As a result, while we have IT security measures in place, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of communications made over the Internet including any related to CU Online, the Online Services or your Online Account.

You are responsible for providing all you require to safely and properly access and use CU Online and the Online Services including a computer, an Internet connection and security software.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page.

First South Credit Union Limited, Lower Friars Walk, Cork
Tel: 021 4965134; Fax: 021 4313350; Email: info@fscu.ie